Traduire/Ubersetzen

ISHA Annual Awards Archive (1993-Present)

1993 / First Eastern Gathering (Sugarbush, Vermont)

Sir Arnold Lunn, Lifetime Achievement Award for History

John Henry Auran, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

 

1994 / Second Annual Gathering (Park City, Utah)

William Banks Berry, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

James Laughlin, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

Peter Miller, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

E. John B. Allen, Ullr Award for From Skisport to Skiing

David Goodman, Ullr Award for Classic Backcountry Skiing

Rick Richards, Ullr Award for Ski Pioneers

 

1995 / Third Annual Gathering (Aspen, Colorado)

Bil Dunaway, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

Dr. Jacob Vaage, Lifetime Achievement Award for History

James Sloan Allen, Ullr Award for Romance of Commerce and Culture

Dolores LaChapelle, Ullr Award for Deep Powder Snow

Friedl Pfeifer, Ullr Award for Nice Goin’: My Life on Skis

Martie Sterling, Ullr Award for Days of Stein and Roses

 

1996 / Fourth Annual Gathering (Stowe, Vermont)

John Fry, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

Roland Palmedo, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism

Allen Adler, Ullr Award for New England and Thereabouts—A Ski Tracing

Miggs and Dick Durrance, Ullr Award for The Man on the Medal

Beth and George Gage, Ullr Award for Fire on the Mountain

Otto Lang, Ullr Award for A Bird of Passage

Glenn Parkinson, Ullr Award for First Tracks

Beth and George Gage, Ullr Award for Fire on the Mountain

Otto Lang, Ullr Award for A Bird of Passage

Glenn Parkinson, Ullr Award for First Tracks

 

1997 / Fifth Annual Gathering (Aspen, Colorado)

John Jay, Lifetime Achievement Award for Film Making

Gretchen Besser, Ullr Award for The National Ski Patrol: Samaritans of the Snow

Mary E. Hayes, Ullr Award for The Story of Aspen

Luanne Pfeiffer, Ullr Award for Gretchen’s Gold

Dick Barrymore, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

 

1998 / Sixth Annual Gathering (Squaw Valley, California)

Roger Brown, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

Barry Corbet, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

Bill Tanler, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Louis Dawson, Ullr Award for Wild Snow

Robert Frohlich, Ullr Award for Mountain Dreamers

Edna Berg and Anna Cicale, Skade Award for Cold Smoke

Joy Lucas, Skade Award for It Started in the Mountains

 

1999 / Seventh Annual Gathering (Mont Tremblant, Quebec)

David Rowan, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Doug Pfeiffer, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Frankie O’Rear, Ullr Award for Chateau Bon Vivant, The Aspen Story, The Mont Tremblant Story

Wendolyn Holland, Ullr Award for Sun Valley: An Extraordinary History

Danielle Soucy, Skade Award for La Vallée de la Diable (The Devil’s River Valley)

Blais Arbique and Marc Blais, Skade Award for Mont Tremblant: Following the Dream

 

2000 / Eighth Annual Gathering (Banff, Alberta)

William Oscar Johnson, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Morten Lund, Lifetime Achievement Award In Journalism

Gene Rose, Ullr Award for Magic Yosemite Winters

Alan Engen, Ullr Award for For the Love of Skiing

Stan Cohen, Ullr Award for Downhill Skiing; The Games of ’36

Rodney Touche, Skade Award for Brown Cows, Sacred Cows

 

2001 / Ninth Annual Gathering (Sun Valley, Idaho)

Dick Dorworth, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Peter Seibert, Ullr Award for Vail: Triumph of a Dream

Dick Hauserman, Ullr Award for The Inventors of Vail

Ellie Huggins and Dan Wendkin, Special Award for Publishing

Bill Wilson, Skade Award for Challenging the Mountain: The Life and Times of
Wendell Robie

 

2002 / Tenth Annual Gathering (Vail, Colorado)

Charley Meyers, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Mary E. Hayes, Ullr Award for The Aspen Story

The Red Birds Ski Club, Ullr Award for The Trail Breakers

Bernard Mergen, Skade Award for Snow In America

Catharine and Neil McKenty, Skade Award for Skiing Legends and the
Laurentian Club

 

2003 / 11th Annual Gathering (Deer Valley, Utah)

Bill Grout, Lifetime Achievement Award in Publishing

Mike Korologos, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Allen Engen, Ullr Award for First Tracks: 100 Years of Skiing in Utah

Alex Kelner, Ullr Award for Skiing in Utah

Michel Beaudry, Ullr Award for Against All Odds: Whistler

David Gonzales, Ullr Award for Jackson Hole: On a Grand Scale

Tom Bie, Ullr Award for Steamboat Springs: Ski Town USA

Greg Thompson, Ullr Award for First Tracks: A Century of Skiing in Utah

Ingrid Wicken, Skade Award for Pray for Snow

 

2004 / 12th Annual Gathering (Mammoth, California)

Warren Miller, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

Carson White, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Martin Forstenzer, Ullr Award for Mammoth, the Sierra Legend

Gary Schwartz, Ullr Award for Skiing Literature and The Art of Skiing.

Sonja Stallions, Ullr Award for A Rough Way to Ride Between Sky and Earth

Peter Shelton, Ullr Award for Climb to Conquer

Seth Masia, Cyber Award for Skiinghistory.org

 

2005 / 13th Annual Gathering (Stowe, Vermont)

Dick Needham, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Henry Yaple, Ullr Award for Ski Bibliography

Peter Oliver, Ullr Award for Stowe: A New England Classic

Charles Sanders, Ullr Award for The Boys of Winter

Irv Naylor, Skade Award for Ski Roundtop – 40 Years of Excellence

Rick Moulton and Ian Scully, Film Award for Legacy: Austria’s Alpine Ambassadors

 

2006 / 14th Skiing Heritage Week (Vail, Colorado)

Nick Howe, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Karen Lorentz, Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism

Bill Briggs, Special Award in Traditional Ski Song

Bob Parker, Ullr Award for What Did You Do in the War, Dad?

Roger Brown, Ullr Award for Requiem for the West

Jack McEnany, Ullr Award for Ski Fast, Be Good, Have Fun

David Rowan, ISHA Service Award

Lisa Olken, Film Award for Ski! A Century of Colorado Skiing

 

2007 / 15th Skiing Heritage Week (Vail, Colorado)

Joe Jay Jalbert, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

John Fry, Ullr Award for The Story of Modern Skiing

Cal Conniff, Skade Award for Skiing In Massachusetts

Jeff Leich, Curatorial Award, New England Ski Museum

Morten Lund, ISHA Service Award

 

2008 / 16th Skiing Heritage Week (Aspen, Colorado)

E. John B. Allen, Ullr Award for The Culture and Sport of Skiing From Antiquity to World War II

Byron Rempel, Ullr Award for No Limits: The Amazing Life of Rhoda and Rhona Wurtele, Canada’s Olympian Skiing Pioneers

Rick Moulton, ISHA Film Award for Ski Sentinels: The Story of the National Ski Patrol

Ingrid Wicken, Skade Award for Skiing in Southern California

FIS/Gunter Witt, ISHA Service Award for Skiing in the Fine Arts

Bill Kerig, ISHA Film Award for Steep

Greg Stump, ISHA Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

John Christie, Skade Award for The Story of Sugarloaf

 

2009 / 17th Skiing Heritage Week (Mammoth, California)

E. John B. Allen, Lifetime Achievement Award in Ski History

Dick Barrymore, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film

Paul Ryan, Lifetime Achievement Award in Film and Photography

Mary Kerr, Skade Award for A Mountain Love Affair: The Story of Mad River Glen

Nils Larsen, ISHA Film Award for Skiing in the Shadow of Genghis Kahn
Robin Morning, Skade Award for Tracks of Passion: Eastern Sierra Skiing, Dave
McCoy, and Mammoth Mountain

Jeremy Davis, Cyber Award for The New England Lost Ski Areas Project

Roland Huntford, Ullr Award for Two Planks and a Passion

 

2010 / 18th Skiing Heritage Week (Park City, Utah)

David Antonucci, Ullr Award for Snowball’s Chance: The Story of the 1960 Winter Games

Karin Rase, Ullr Award for Skiing in Art and Design

Henry Purcell, Skade Award for Portillo: The Spirit of the Andes

Chic Scott, Skade Award for Deep Powder and Steep Rock: The Life of Mountain Guide Hans Gmoser

Lowell Skoog, Cyber Award for Alpenglow.org

Steinar Hybertsen, Film Award for Norwegian Ski Legends

 

2011 / 19th Annual Skiing Heritage Week (Sun Valley, Idaho)

Tim Ryan, Lifetime Achievement Award for Broadcast Journalism

Dick Dorworth, Ullr Award for The Perfect Turn–And Other Tales of Skiing and Skiers

Steven L. Waterhouse, Ullr Award for Passion for Skiing

Kitzbühel Ski Club, Ullr Award for Hahnenkamm: The Chronicle of a Myth, 100 Years of the Kitzbühel Ski Club

E. John B. Allen and Egon Theiner, 100 Years of International Skiing

European Broadcasting Union, Film Award for 100 Years FIS

Dave Irons, Skade Award for Sunday River

James Benelli, Skade Award for Ski Tales: The History of China Peak and Sierra Summit

 

2012 / 20th Annual Skiing Heritage Week (Vail, Colorado)

Billy Kidd, Lifetime Achievement Award for Broadcast Journalism

Van Gordon Sauter and Laurie Sammis (Mandala Media LLC),
Skade Award for The Sun Valley Story

Jeremy Davis, Skade Award for Lost Ski Areas of the Adirondacks

K2 Sports and Jeff Galbraith (Funny Feelings LLC), Ullr Award
for Fifty Years of Serious Fun

Michael W. Childers, Ullr Award for Colorado Powder Keg

Stephen Waterhouse, Lisa Densmore and Rick Moulton, Film Award for

Passion for Snow

Roger Brown, Film Award for Vail: The Rise of America’s Iconic Ski Resort
 

2013 / 20th Annual Skiing Heritage Week (Seattle, Washington)

Bob Beattie, Lifetime Achievement Award for Broadcasting

Bob Cram, Lifetime Achievement Award for Illustrated Ski Humor

Michel Achard, Ullr Award for La Connaissance du Ski en France Avant 1890 (Knowledge of Skis and Skiing in France Before 1890)

Richard Rossmann, Film Award for Ski Heil: When Two Boards Meant the World

Meghan McCarthy McPhaul, Skade Award for A History of Cannon Mountain: Tales, Trails and Ski Legends

Jeffrey R. Leich, Skade Award for Over the Headwall: The Ski History of Tuckerman Ravine

Carol Lee Anderson, Skade Award for The History of Gunstock: Skiing in the Belknap Mountains

Jon Tullis, Skade Award for Timberline Lodge: A Love Story

 

2014 / 21st Annual Skiing History Week (Park City, Utah)

Michael Horn, Lifetime Achievement Award for Broadcasting

Stan Cohen, Skade Award for Downhill in Montana: Early Day Skiing in the Treasure State

Peter Southwell-Keely, Skade Award for Highway to Heaven

Margaret Fuller, Doug Fuller and Jerry Painter, Skade Award for Ski the Great Potato

Eddy Starr Ancinas, Skade Award for Tales from Two Valleys: Squaw Valley and Alpine Meadows

Lucy Walker, Film Award for Crash Reel

Greg Stump, Film Award for Legend of Aahhh’s

Margaret Supplee Smith, Ullr Award for American Ski Resort: Architecture, Style, Experience

Jon Vegard Lunde, Ullr Award for From Heming the Younger to Hemingway

 

2015 / 23rd Annual Skiing History Week (Steamboat Springs, Colorado)

Willy Bogner, Lifetime Achievement Award for Filmmaking

Michael Lütscher, Ullr Award for Snow, Sun and Stars

Dr. Max Amstutz, Ullr Award for The Golden Age of Alpine Skiing

William D. Frank, Ullr Award for Everyone to Skis!

Halvor Kleppen, Ullr Award for De Kalde Lekene

William Philpott, Skade Award for Vacationland

Jeremy Davis, Skade Award for Lost Ski Areas of the Northern Adirondacks

Ingrid Wicken, Skade Award for Lost Ski Areas of Southern California

Matt Conway, Skade Award for Treble Cone

Brian Gilmore, Film Award for Dog Days of Winter

 

2016 / 24th Annual Skiing History Week (Aspen, Colorado)

Greg Lewis, Lifetime Achievement Award for Broadcasting

Karin Berg, Lifetime Achievement Award for Museum Curation

Karin Berg, Ullr Award for Fra Første Stavtak: Skistavens historie (From the Start: The History of Ski Poles)

Marit Stub Nybelius and Annette R. Hofmann, Ullr Award for License to Jump! A Story of Women’s Ski Jumping

Warren Miller, Ullr Award for Freedom Found (edited by Andy Bigford)

Nathaniel Vinton, Ullr Award for The Fall Line: How American Ski Racers Conquered a Sport on the Edge

Otmar Schöner, Ullr Award for Mathias Zdarsky: und die Bahnbrecher im alpinen Schnee (Mathias Zdarsky: Pioneer of Alpine Skiing)

Kitzbüheler Ski Club, Skade Award for Chronicle of a Myth II: The Hahnenkamm Races (Chronik eines Mythos II: Veranstalter Hahnenkamm-Rennen)

Tim Nicklas & Winter Park Resort, Skade Award for Winter Park Resort: 75 Years of Imagining More

Halvor Kleppen, Skade Award for Snowshoe Thompson: Jon Fra Tinn (Jon From Tinn)

Mike Douglas, Leslie Anthony and Penelope Buswell, Skade Award for the book and video package Whistler/Blackcomb: 50 Years of Going Beyond

Isak Lidström, Skade Award Honorable Mention for Zorn, kyrkloppen och idrottsrörelsen (Zorn, Church Races and the Sports Movement)

Roger Brown and Garrett Edquist, Film Award Honorable Mention for Jackson Hole Skiing Pioneers

 

2017 / 25th Annual Skiing History Week (Stowe, Vermont)

Gary Black, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism (Ski Racing)

John Caldwell, Lifetime Achievement Award for Journalism (Cross-Country Ski Book)

Frank Cochoy, Ullr Award for Une Histoire du Ski

Chris Diamond, Ullr Award for Ski Inc.

Andrew Denning, Ullr Award for Skiing Into Modernity

Daniel Svennson, Ullr Award for Scientizing Performance in Endurance Sports

Thor Gotaas, Skade Award for Birken

 

2018 / 26th Annual Skiing History Days (Squaw Valley, California)

Shan Zhaojian (China), Lifetime Achievement Award for Research

Philip Palmedo, Ullr Award for Roland Palmedo: A Life of Adventure and Enterprise

Peter Shelton, Ullr Award for Tracks in the Snow: Stories From a Life on Skis

Stan Cohen, Skade Award for From TV Mountain/Snow Park to Missoula/Montana Snowbowl: 62 Years of Skiing in Missoula

John Lundin, Skade Award for Early Skiing on Snoqualmie Pass 

Ingrid Wicken, Skade Award for 50 Years of Flight: Ski Jumping in California 1900–1950

Pierre Dumas, Cyber Award for The Repertoire des Sites de Ski du Quebec (Historical Directory of Quebec Ski Areas)